?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Conchords in Birmingham

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 16th, 2010 | 05:21 pm
location: Home
music: Flobots - Handlebars
posted by: honeyfitz in conchords_hbo

Have any of you folks been to see FotC on their tour?

I went to see them in Birmingham last Monday, and had a wonderful time. Eugene Mirman was the supporting act, a comedian, sadly there was no sign of Kristen Schaal as previously advertised.

The boys were on great form, I've got a few photos here and I've also found a review of the gig over here. Incidentally I thought Eugene Mirman was dreadful, but at least Bret and Jemaine were fabulous.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {17}

her?

(no subject)

from: _tigermilk
date: May. 16th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Link

I saw them last night in Glasgow. They were great!
Apparently Kristen is working on a movie, which explains why she was MIA. That's what Jemaine said anyway when someone in the audience asked about her.

I think Eugene had his moments. I like the video he showed us.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: honeyfitz
date: May. 16th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
Link

I love your icon :D

Glad you had a good time at the gig, and Kristen is forgiven *g*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sammm

(no subject)

from: sunnyringo
date: May. 16th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm seeing them on the 29th in Vegas and the 30th in Los Angeles! Super excited.

Eugene's not for everybody but I ♥ him. Kristen seemed bummed about having to back out of the Euro tour and it sucks for the fans who were looking forward to seeing her. :(

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: honeyfitz
date: May. 16th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Link

What venue are they playing in LA? (Actually, I could look it up myself!)

Hopefully I'll see Kristen one day - and the boys of course.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sammm

(no subject)

from: sunnyringo
date: May. 16th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
Link

They're playing at the Hollywood Bowl. O__O

Reply | Parent | Thread

shyfayrie

(no subject)

from: shyfayrie
date: May. 17th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
Link

I actually have a few extra tickets!
My husband asked me to get 7- two for us, three for this mom, and two for his brother....
Well miscommunication, and his mom, his aunt AND I each got 7 tickets.
...so if you don't have any luck on finding tickets, just let me know!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Hug Dealer

(no subject)

from: simplysonia
date: May. 16th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
Link

I am sorry to read you didn't enjoy Eugene. My brother and I laughed from the moment he stepped on stage to the end of his set when we went to see the Conchords last year.

Glad you enjoyed the rest of the gig, tho!

Reply | Thread

chelt

(no subject)

from: crunk_cubed
date: May. 16th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Link

im seeing them on the 28th in berkeley. pretty excited about it.

Reply | Thread

crayzee_mouse

(no subject)

from: crayzee_mouse
date: May. 16th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
Link

I was at Birmingham too, it was a great show! My sister's boyfriend was very disappointed that Kristen wasn't there, but filming a movie seems to be a good reason not to be there. Thanks for posting these pictures, it seems you were pretty close -- I was one of the paupers (!) in the higher stands near the back! :0)

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: honeyfitz
date: May. 16th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Thought the Brummie crowd were quite good. I've been to some gigs lately where the audience have spoiled the night. I was in Row R at the stalls, yep they were good seats :) My housemate booked them for me the minute they went on sale, she said the first block had sold out in the time it took her to 'F5' the page!

Reply | Parent | Thread

S.

(no subject)

from: artic_fox
date: May. 16th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm seeing them tomorrow night here in London. Am looking forward to it!

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: honeyfitz
date: May. 20th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
Link

Hope you had a great time :) I've not read any reviews of the Apollo yet but I'm sure the boys were on good form for you.

Did you get the NZSO aka Nigel too?

Reply | Parent | Thread

S.

(no subject)

from: artic_fox
date: May. 20th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes, we did! It was a great show :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

???

(no subject)

from: sellotape
date: May. 16th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
Link

I saw them about a summer or two ago when they were still in the states. It was lovely but not so much for the two people I was with, who never saw the TV show and were under the impression it'd be more of a comedian-like set. :/ tbh I would've preferred the latter too, as much as I like their more musical endeavors, but getting to see them in the flesh was fun regardless. Arj Barker (Dave) was their opening act at the time, and he was pretty cool.

Some of the fans got a bit weird toward the end though.. Like, the last song of the night (before the Demon Woman encore) was.. well, I forget (I think the one where they both fell in love with the same girl?), but it segued into an acoustic ballad-type version of Sugalumps. They were both practically hanging off the stage thrusting toward the audience/being dorks when somebody jumped up and copped a feel, lmao. Immediately they all backed away and laughed awkwardly about it. Poor guys! (that's what you get for hanging your junk in front of a bunch of fangirls, though)

Also, I guess after reading a few blogs about their shows before the one I saw, everyone kept requesting Freebird from them — so by the time they got to my city they actually learned and played it, just for laughs. It was amazing, haha

Reply | Thread

"my friend Sara who's obsessed with everything"

(no subject)

from: racistdragon
date: May. 16th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Link

They were both practically hanging off the stage thrusting toward the audience/being dorks when somebody jumped up and copped a feel, lmao. Immediately they all backed away and laughed awkwardly about it. Poor guys! (that's what you get for hanging your junk in front of a bunch of fangirls, though)

That's supposed to happen. Bret reaches down to a girl he knows will play along and pulls away. It's a joke. XD Too many people thought they were seriously offended, which is a credit to their acting skills!

I saw Kristen last year, in Philly. She is adorable. I hope everyone gets the chance to see her someday. :) But Eugene is pretty lovable, though not for everyone, it's true. I think everyone associated with them is pretty awesome, though. ♥ that crew!

Reply | Parent | Thread

???

(no subject)

from: sellotape
date: May. 16th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
Link

LOL, really? Yeah, that is a testament to their acting skills. tbh throughout the show I couldn't tell if the Freebird shoutout was planned or if they seriously just got people asking about it throughout the tour. XD; I guess parts were just spontaneous though. They even said halfway through their act that they literally had no setlist to speak of, and if other blogs are to be believed I guess that was true!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)